OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler

Artigo n.º: 15231252

OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler

Artigo n.º: 15231252

MZN 1443

Detalhes do Preço

Excluindo custos de envio e alfandegários ( Os custos de envio e alfandegários serão calculados na finalização da compra )

*Todos os artigos serão importados de EUA

Em stock
EUA Importado da loja USA
Encomende já e receba por volta de Sunday, Outubro 18
Os nossos principais Parceiros Logísticos
  • fedex
  • dhl
Garantia U-Care:
Nenhuma
Selecione um plano
fast shipping

Fast
Shipping

free return

Devolução
gratuita*

Embalagem Segura

Embalagem Segura

Produtos 100% Originais

Produtos 100% Originais

pci-dss

Certificação PCI DSS

iso certified

Certificação ISO 27001


paypal payment
visa payment
mastercard payment
Note: Step Down Voltage Transformer required for using electronics products of EUA store (110-120). Recommended power converters COMPRAR AGORA.

O que se Destaca

Ergonomic Design
The OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler features an ergonomic handle that provides a comfortable grip, reducing hand strain during use and making it suitable for extended peeling tasks.
Quick & Efficient
Designed for efficiency, this corn peeler swiftly removes kernels with minimal effort, allowing users to enjoy fresh corn in a fraction of the time compared to traditional methods.
Durable Materials
Made with high-quality stainless steel and sturdy plastic, this peeler is built to last, ensuring reliable performance and easy maintenance for both home cooks and professional chefs.

Detalhes do produto

Shop the OXO Corn Peeler online at Ubuy Mozambique. Safely remove corn kernels with a quick and simple motion. Perfectly cut kernels every time. Ergonomic design for lefties and righties.
Brand NameOXO
Recommended Uses For ProductVegetable
Specific Uses For Productspecific_uses_for_product
Model NameOXO Good Grips Corn Peeler
UPC719812029214
ManufacturerOXO
Unit Count1 Count
Included ComponentsGood Grips Corn Peeler
Item Type NameOXO Good Grips Corn Peeler
Model Number1192100
Manufacturer Part Number1192100
Additional FeaturesDishwasher SafeSoft-Grip Handle
Power Sourcepower_source_type
Operation ModeManual
Blade EdgeSerrated
Number of Blades1
Handle Materialnot_applicable
Blade Material TypeStainless Steel
Material TypePlastic
Item Dimensions L x W1.1"L x 4.2"W (2.8 cm)
Item Weight0.07 kg
ColorYellow
Style NameErgonomic
BrandOXO
Special FeatureDishwasher SafeSoft-Grip Handle

Quem Deverá Comprar?

Suitable For
  • Home Cooks

    Ideal for home cooks who frequently prepare corn dishes and need a convenient peeling solution to save time.

  • Healthy Eaters

    Perfect for those including fresh corn in their meals, enabling easy access to corn kernels without hassle.

  • Food Enthusiasts

    Great for food enthusiasts who enjoy preparing fresh ingredients, facilitating a more enjoyable corn preparation experience.

Not Suitable For
  • Occasional Users

    Infrequent cooks may find this tool unnecessary and prefer using traditional knives for just occasional corn peeling.

DESCRIÇÃO DO PRODUTO

OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler

Tem alguma Dúvida? Converse connosco

Perguntas e respostas do cliente

  • Pergunta: What is the OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler used for?

    Resposta: The OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler is designed specifically for easily removing corn kernels from the cob. This innovative tool features a unique serrated blade that glides smoothly along the cob, efficiently slicing through the kernels without damaging them. It’s especially useful for preparing fresh corn dishes, corn salad, or creamy corn soup. Its ergonomic handle offers a comfortable grip, making the task effortless even when dealing with multiple ears of corn.
  • Pergunta: Is the OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler dishwasher safe?

    Resposta: Yes, the OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler is dishwasher safe, allowing for quick and convenient cleaning. The stainless steel blade is designed to withstand regular dishwashing, while the soft-grip handle remains durable over time. This feature makes it simple to maintain cleanliness after using it for various food preparations. Whether you're using it for a family gathering or a simple dinner, cleaning up afterward is hassle-free.
  • Pergunta: Can I use the OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler for other vegetables?

    Resposta: The OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler is primarily designed for corn, but it can also be used on other soft vegetables like zucchini or cucumbers. However, its serrated blade works best with the structure of corn kernels. When used on other vegetables, it may not perform as effectively. For optimal results, it's ideal to stick with corn, where you can achieve maximum efficiency, especially during summer barbecues or when grilling.
  • Pergunta: How do you use the OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler?

    Resposta: Using the OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler is straightforward. Simply hold the corn cob upright on a cutting board, gripping one end securely. Position the peeler at the top and glide it down the cob, applying gentle pressure. The serrated edge will cut through the kernels smoothly, allowing you to peel off rows of corn effortlessly. This straightforward process ensures you collect the most kernels with minimal mess while preparing fresh corn for salads or salsas.
  • Pergunta: Is the handle of the OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler comfortable to use?

    Resposta: Yes, the handle of the OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler is designed for comfort and ease of use. It features a soft, comfortable grip that prevents slipping, even when your hands are wet. This ergonomic design reduces hand fatigue, especially useful when peeling numerous ears of corn for large meals or gatherings. It ensures you can work efficiently without compromising your comfort during the task.
  • Pergunta: What materials are used in the OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler?

    Resposta: The OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler is made from high-quality materials, including a stainless steel blade and a BPA-free plastic handle. The stainless steel provides durability and rust resistance, ensuring the peeler lasts through many uses. The handle’s soft-grip design enhances ease of use, making it a reliable addition to your kitchen tools. This combination of materials makes it not only functional but also safe and easy to maintain.
  • Pergunta: Can the OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler accommodate different sizes of corn cobs?

    Resposta: Absolutely! The OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler is designed to work effectively on various sizes of corn cobs. Its serrated blade can handle smaller sweet corn as well as larger field corn cobs. This versatility makes it suitable for anyone looking to enjoy fresh corn at any scale, whether making a small side dish or preparing enough corn for a big family barbecue.
  • Pergunta: What are the benefits of using a corn peeler like the OXO Good Grips?

    Resposta: Using a corn peeler like the OXO Good Grips saves time and enhances safety in the kitchen. Instead of using a knife, which can be cumbersome and risky, the corn peeler offers a safer, more efficient approach to removing kernels. This tool allows you to quickly prepare fresh corn for recipes without the mess typically associated with traditional peeling methods. It's especially handy for making dishes like corn fritters or adding fresh kernels to salads.
  • Pergunta: Is there a risk of injury while using the OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler?

    Resposta: The OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler is designed with safety in mind, minimizing the risk of injury during use. The serrated blade is strategically designed to cut through kernels rather than pose a direct threat to the user. Additionally, the comfortable grip and controlled slicing motion further reduce the chances of accidents. For maximum safety, it's always advised to use the peeler on a stable surface, ensuring you have full control throughout the process.
  • Pergunta: Where can I buy OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler?

    Resposta: You can purchase the OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler through Ubuy in Mozambique. Ubuy offers a wide selection of kitchen tools, including this efficient corn peeler, making it easy to shop from the comfort of your home while ensuring you get quality products that meet your culinary needs.

OXO Peelers 1192100 Editorial Review

Editorial Review The OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler seems to have mixed reviews from customers. Some praise it as the best corn cutter ever, stating that it easily glides down the cob and cuts the corn into rows of 3-4. They find it much easier to use than a sharp knife and appreciate the reduced waste. Others, however, are disappointed with the product, claiming that it scrapes the top of the kernels and doesn't remove much. They Consider it a piece of garbage and regret their purchase. The overall customer experience with the OXO Good Grips Corn Peeler appears to be divided. While some users find it to be a handy and efficient tool for cutting corn off the cob, others feel that it doesn't perform as well as expected.

Avaliações e Classificações dos Clientes

1 classificações de clientes
  • 5 Estrela
    100%
  • 4 Estrela
    0%
  • 3 Estrela
    0%
  • 2 Estrela
    0%
  • 1 Estrela
    0%

Avaliar este produto

Partilhe as suas ideias com outros clientes

Prós

  • Cuts corn into rows of 3-4, making it easier to handle than using a knife
  • Reduces waste compared to traditional cutting methods
  • Easy to use and fast in operation

Contras

  • Some customers feel that it only scrapes the top of the kernels and doesn't remove much

CONFIANÇA NA PLATAFORMA E SEGURANÇA DO COMPRADOR

trustpilot logo
4.2/5 9477 avaliações
Ler avaliações
JK
Jasmin
Comprador verificado

“Great products and very good service: very easy and very fast international delivery.”

9 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
AG
Anke
Comprador verificado

“Wonderful online shopping experience, smooth transaction from the start. Payment method works conveniently and delivery is unexpectedly fast and reliable. You go the extra mile for service. What makes this even more amazing, you deliver to Namibia. I will remain a happy Ubuy customer and will increase my purchases for sure! Thank you!”

10 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
H
Hazel
Comprador verificado

“Very easy to find the products what you need, and so fast delivery, that’s why I highly recommended to others costumers to used ubuy.”

10 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
O
Opaleye
Comprador verificado

“I received exactly what I ordered I was skeptical about your site because that was my first time to order. But the order came timely and neatly packaged. I was not disappointed. Thank you.”

11 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
AC
Adele
Comprador verificado

“Easy to find and order what you want on the website. Delivery is quick to the UK”

8 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
Checkout Seguro Entrega Global Devoluções Fáceis Produtos Genuínos

Histórico de preços do produto

Informação importante

  • Limitações: para produtos expedidos internacionalmente, tenha em atenção que qualquer garantia do fabricante pode não ser válida; opções de serviço do fabricante podem não estar disponíveis; manuais de produtos, instruções e avisos de segurança podem não estar nas línguas do país de destino; os produtos (e materiais que o acompanham) pode não ter sido concebido em conformidade com as normas, especificações e requisitos de rotulagem do país de destino; e os produtos podem não estar em conformidade com a voltagem e outras normas elétricas do país de destino (requerendo assim o uso de um adaptador ou conversor caso seja apropriado). O destinatário é responsável por garantir que o produto pode ser legalmente importado para o país de destino. Quando encomenda à Ubuy ou aos seus afiliados, o destinatário é o importador de registo e deve estar em conformidade com todas as leis e regulamentos do país de destino.
  • Nem todos os produtos listados na Ubuy estão à venda, uma vez que a Ubuy é um motor de busca global. Os produtos estão sujeitos a leis de exportação/comércio.